Meet Our Team

Amazima Ministries is extremely blessed to have an incredible staff. An organization is only as strong as the people who are working toward the same purpose. Thankfully, we have a clear mission and some of the best people in the world.

Our Leaders

We are honored to be led by a group of men and women who love the Lord and desire to lead with integrity, compassion, and wisdom.

Katie moved to Uganda over a decade ago with no idea that this would be the place that God chose…

Katie Davis Majors

Founder & Chief Visionary

Doug is the CEO of Amazima Ministries, having previously served as a pastor in the Nashville area, on the executive…

Doug Martin

Chief Executive Officer

Larissa Rwakasiisi

UG Country Director

Our Staff

Amazima is made up of incredible team members in both the United States and Uganda.  With a team of over 200, the large majority are local Ugandans.  It is always our goal to provide jobs to Ugandans first, before Westerners, so they can support their families and their community.

The team in Uganda is the face of Amazima Ministries to the community members, students, and families impacted by our programs.

Katie moved to Uganda over a decade ago with no idea that this would be the place that God chose to build her home and … Katie Davis Majors Read More »

Katie Davis Majors

Founder & Chief Visionary

Larissa Rwakasiisi

UG Country Director

Robin Booker

Director of Student Life

Matthew Foster

Business Manager

Michelle Hirano

Nursing Director

Lillian Ogwapit Akello

Head Teacher – Primary

Maureen Nakalinzi

Community Engagement Director

Maureen Nakalinzi

Community Engagement Director

Geofrey Magala

Education Program Manager

Timothy Ssekaggo

Community Liaison Manager

Mildred Namaganda

Community Engagement Coordinator

Cypriano Haba

Scholarship Program Mentor

Noel Mwebaza

Scholarship Program Mentor

Richard Kalongo

Scholarship Program Mentor

Peter Emmanuel Wanjala

Scholarship Program Mentor

Trevor Kagoda

Scholarship Program Mentor

Agatha Nakitende

Scholarship Program Mentor

Grace Isabirye

Scholarship Program Mentor

Michelle Hirano

Nursing Director

Isaac Ibanda

Medical Administrator

Christine Aluka

Case Coordinator

Dennis Mande

Counselor

Claire Kituuka

Counselor

Christine Kyomugisha Mukasa

Nurse

Sarah Brenda Nalwoga

Nurse

Simon Jaromo

Nurse

Grace Amongin

Nurse

Violet Kisakye

Nurse

Blendah Walwema

Nurse

Asa Niwarimanya

Physiotherapist

Yosamu Wasswa

Clinical Officer

Lillian Ogwapit Akello

Head Teacher – Primary

Kirstin Vanada

Director of Studies

Brittany Watilo

Child Development Coordinator

Krista Hartenbach

Specialist Education Coordinator

Chelsea McDowell

Special Needs Coordinator

Faith Atim

Primary School Coordinator

Edith Adhiambo

English Head of Department

Isaac Mugyenzi

Mathematics Head of Department

Sedulach Mpata

Social Studies Head of Department

Angellah Kisakye Nabukeera

Primary Teacher

Annet Laura Kemigisa

Primary Teacher

Eron Nakityo

Primary Teacher

Faith Sylivia Nakirya

Primary Teacher

Ana Van Lonkhuyzen

Primary Teacher

Gladys Nakibuule

Primary Teacher

Delaney Stephens

Primary Teacher

Justine Hope Nakiganda

Primary Teacher

Sharon Zawedde

Primary Teacher

Suzan Apai

Primary Teacher

Amos Ikute

Primary Teacher

Ronald Lubwama

Math/Science Teacher

Aubrey Monte

Special Needs Teacher

Amy Kraus

Music Teacher

Prize Ahumuza

Art Teacher

Godwin Nasasira

Physical Education Teacher

Jaclyn Hummel

Accelerated Program Teacher

Victoria Nampeera

Librarian

Benjamin Ngobi

ICT Teacher

Anne Mabula

Special Needs Aide

Belinda Tumwine

Special Needs Aide

Christine Kyomugisha

Special Needs Aide

Doreen Abao

Primary Teaching Aide

Joseph Nsubuga

Primary Teaching Aide

Evarine Babirye

Primary Teaching Aide

Joy Achan

Primary Teaching Aide

Judith Kisakye

Primary Teaching Aide

Lena Nasimiyu

Primary Teaching Aide

Marvin Mukoka

Special Needs Aide

Shifa Mutesasira

Primary Teaching Aide

Milly Nakato

Primary Teaching Aide

Geoffrey Lwalanda

Deputy Head Teacher, Sports Director

Patrick Mukisa

Director of Studies

Solomon Tatwebwa

Head of Science Department

Joanita Asianut Itogot

Head of Language Dept.

Stella Nsangi Mugenyi

Head of Mathematics Dept.

Stephen Adoit

Head of Humanities Department

Martha Nakale

School Coordinator

David Musiige

Science Teacher

Ezekiel Mugerwa

Science Teacher

Brian Mulyagonja

Science Teacher

Amelia Watson

Science Teacher

Henry Ddumba

Science Teacher

Jessica Melki

Science Teacher

Asuman Mudeebo

Science Teacher

Brian Waiswa

Science Lab Technician

Noah Owere

Agriculture Teacher

Deogracious Siminyu

English/Literature Teacher

Elizabeth Akwee

English/Literature Teacher

Susan Ruth Nakayima

English/Literature Teacher

Lilliane Namala

English/Literature Teacher

Benjamin Samanya

English/Literature Teacher

Samantha (Wai Yu) Yau

English/Literature Teacher

Honorine Tumukunde

French Teacher

Patrick Mujuni

Kiswahili Teacher

Roggers Kyebaiga

Mathematics Teacher

Ellon Asiimwe

Mathematics Teacher

Emmanuel Afema

Mathematics Teacher

Monica Kadiba

Mathematics Teacher

Erick Mugabi

ICT/Commerce Teacher

Noah Ssemakula

History Teacher

Brian Ottaala

History Teacher

Christine Nakke

History Teacher

Mary Grace Mokodir

History/Geography Teacher

Gloria Fayida

Fine Arts Teacher

Daniel Isabirye

Staff Life Pastor, Bible Teacher

Bob Kalago

CRE Teacher

Betty Nakachwa

CRE Teacher

Robin Booker

Director of Student Life

Ruth Mwebaza Kato

Student Life Manager

Simon Masembe

Student Life Manager

Solome Nyaromo

Student Life Coordinator

Jackie Ngabire

Family Mentor

Yafesi & Betty Mugerwa

Family Mentors

Brian Alinaitwe

Family Mentor

Bitijuma Nabukalu

Family Mentor

Paul & Mercy Kasadha

Family Mentors

Neema Nera

Family Mentor

Peter & Patricia Wanjala

Family Mentors

Comfort Paricia

Family Mentor

Sylivestre Sabiiti

Family Mentor

Arnold & Joan Nsumba

Family Mentors

Anna Nabunje

Family Mentor

Joseph & Diana Kasule

Family Mentors

Felister Nakityo

Family Mentor

Wally & Joy Grant

Family Mentors

Wilson Kananga

Family Mentor

Jerry & Cheryl Davison

Family Mentors

Misach Wasswa

Family Mentor

Luke & Rebecca McLelland

Family Mentors

Sarah Kansiime

Family Mentor

Joseph & Kaitlyn Hartman

Family Mentors

Derrick Olweny

Family Mentor

Simon Masembe & Viola Katushabe

Family Mentors

Pauline Nabuuma

Family Mentor

Peter & Regina Ekulam

Family Mentors

Emma Mwesigwa

Family Mentor

Matt & Krissie Hodges

Family Mentors

Simon Okoli

Family Mentor

Ahamada and Shallot Musana

Family Mentors

Raymond Mengezi

Family Mentor

Suzan Namono

Family Mentor

Joshua Mubiru

Family Mentor

Sharon Achieng

Family Mentor

Daniel Bigisho Bene

Family Mentor

Akiramu Muluga

Family Mentor

Bosco Otto

Family Mentor

Clive Tomusange

Family Mentor

Majourine Namyalo

Family Mentor

Willy Eromu

Family Mentor

Winnie Nyakato

Family Mentor

Rachael & Jason Hudson

Family Mentors

Matthew Foster

Business Manager

Laura Sserunjogi Steele

Accountant

Sarah Ibiara Okimait

Office Manager

Charles Twesige

Accounts Officer

Isaac Okello

IT Manager

Simon Peter Lubangakene

IT Support Officer

Claire Amico

International School Teacher

Julie Nyombi

Communications Specialist

David Ojambo

Staff Life Pastor

Gregory O’Connor

Staff Life Pastor

Moses Odonyo

Staff Life Pastor

Maggie Ma

Administrative Coordinator

Deborah Nanfuka

Receptionist

Andrew Wandera

Farm Manager

Samuel Wandera

Farming God’s Way Trainer

William Kayondo

Farming God's Way Trainer

James Obedi

Farm Assistant

Samuel Wancha

Farm Assistant

Isima Mutebi

Farm Assistant

Yusuf Wasige

Farm Assistant

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Joe Booker

Head of Maintenance – Njeru

Ismael Wandera

Head of Maintenance – Buziika

Denis Ochaya

Maintenance Technician – Group Leader

Samuel Juuko

Technician

Isaac Ssempebwa

Technician

Julius Senyonga

Technician

Paul Okada

Technician

Edwin Sanya

Technician

Traver Mukisa

Groundskeeper

Abraham Segujja

Groundskeeper

Joseph Kamali

Groundskeeper

Lakana Ocen

Groundskeeper

Francis Omoo

Groundskeeper

Geofrey Opio

Groundskeeper

Godfrey Makoha

Groundskeeper

William Kalema

Groundskeeper

Patrick Omunet

Groundskeeper

Andrew Odongo

Groundskeeper

Agnes Moraa

Groundskeeper

Isaac Kisuuto

Groundskeeper

Emmanuel Kibwika

Groundskeeper

Simon Peter Ladda

Groundskeeper

Thomas Okiru

Groundskeeper

William Wabwire

Groundskeeper

Annet Ayenyo

Custodian

Mary Lydia Nalwanga

Custodian

Seera Hawa

Custodian

Lucia Asuru

Custodian

George Kirevu

Custodian

Hajira Nasuna

Custodian

Racheal Zawedde

Custodian

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Merabu Logose

Head of Kitchen – Njeru

Deborah Neumbe

Head of Kitchen – Buziika

Emmanuel Esebu

Cook

Bruno Abatumbi

Cook

Joan Maturu

Cook

Suzan Nabatanzi

Cook

Lazarus Okello

Cook

Samson Ekisu

Cook

Scovia Nakafu

Cook

David Eguru

Cook

Stella Akia

Cook

Samson Kisambira

Cook

James Okullu

Cook

Ronald Oyuki

Cook

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

James Tumwesigye

Driver

Rashid Ssekitoleko

Driver

Kalimu Semugabi

Driver

Tom Nyombi

Driver

Musa Kasule

Driver

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Leny Jimmy Cosmas Ebil

Head of Security

Martin Ocen

Security Guard

Deborah Amuge

Security Guard

Joan Acen

Security Guard

Ruth Kevin Akot

Security Guard

Sarah Kobusinge

Security Guard

Raphael Egwang

Security Guard

Kennedy Apale

Security Guard

Moses Acila

Security Guard

Micheal Oluka

Security Guard

Godfrey Kuchana

Security Guard

Joel Elasu

Security Guard

Collins Agadra

Security Guard

Raulent Muhindo

Security Guard

Fortunate Jakuma

Security Guard

Julius Boyi

Security Guard

Musa Wandega

Security Guard

Maxwell Oming

Security Guard

Manasi Mademaga

Security Guard

Geoffrey Acellam Komakech

Security Guard

John Muwereza

Security Guard

Samuel Okalany

Security Guard

Kauma Kaloli

Security Guard

James Ochieng

Security Guard

Peter Kwoba

Security Guard

Scroll to Top