Meet Our Team

Amazima Ministries is extremely blessed to have an incredible staff. An organization is only as strong as the people who are working toward the same purpose. Thankfully, we have a clear mission and some of the best people in the world.

Our Leaders

We are honored to be led by a group of men and women who love the Lord and desire to lead with integrity, compassion, and wisdom.

Katie moved to Uganda over a decade ago with no idea that this would be the place that God chose…

Katie Davis Majors

Founder & Chief Visionary

Doug Martin

Managing Director, U.S.

Shana Penner

Interim UG Country Director

Our Staff

Amazima is made up of incredible team members in both the United States and Uganda.  With a team of over 150, the large majority are local Ugandans.  It is always our goal to provide jobs to Ugandans first, before Westerners, so they can support their families and their community.

The team in Uganda is the face of Amazima Ministries to the community members, students, and families impacted by our programs.

Katie moved to Uganda over a decade ago with no idea that this would be the place that God chose to build her home and … Katie Davis Majors Read More »

Katie Davis Majors

Founder & Chief Visionary

Shana Penner

Interim UG Country Director

Stephen Fernandes

Head Teacher

Geoffrey Lwalanda

Deputy Head Teacher, Sports Director

Kelly Miller

Dean of Student Life

Ruth Mwebaza Kato

Student Life Director

Matthew Foster

Business Manager

Daniel Iya

Operations Director / Project Manager

Benard Mukama

Scholarship Program Director

Claire Amico

TAES Principal/Teacher

Stephen Fernandes

Head Teacher

Geoffrey Lwalanda

Deputy Head Teacher, Sports Director

Steven Segane

Director of Studies & Assistant Sports Director

Solomon Tatwebwa

Head of Science Department

Geofrey Kimera

Science Teacher

David Musiige

Science Teacher

Ezekiel Mugerwa

Science Teacher

Joanita Asianut Itogot

Head of English/Literature Department

Deogracious Siminyu

English/Literature Teacher

Elizabeth Akwee

English/Literature Teacher

Susan Ruth Nakayima

English/Literature Teacher

Samantha (Wai Yu) Yau

English/Literature Teacher

Amanda Wallace

English/Literature Teacher

Kayleigh Darling

English/Learning Specialist

Justus Nuwamanya

Head of Mathematics Department

Stella Nsangi Mugenyi

Mathematics Teacher

Emmanuel Afema

Mathematics Teacher

Tyler Hauschild

Mathematics Teacher

Stephen Adoit

Head of History Department

Noah Ssemakula

History Teacher

Brian Ottaala

History Teacher

Rob Ames

History Teacher

Daniel Isabirye

Campus Pastor, Bible Teacher

Bob Kalago

Bible Teacher

Matthew Angell

Campus Ministry Pastor/CRE Teacher

David Kigongo Ojambo

Campus Pastor / Asst. Bible Teacher

Erick Mugabi

ICT/Commerce Teacher

Enyou Pius Opio

ICT Teacher

Noah Owere

Agriculture Teacher

Mary Achen

Entrepreneurship Teacher

Gloria Fayida

Fine Arts Teacher

Honorine Tumukunde

French Teacher

Hannah Richardson

Learning Specialist

Annet Mbabazi

Librarian

Kelly Miller

Dean of Student Life

Ruth Mwebaza Kato

Student Life Director

Simon Masembe & Viola Katushabe

Family Mentors

John Paul Wasswa

Family Mentor

Jackie Ngabire

Family Mentor

Zach & Mackenzie Dalton

Family Mentors

Comfort Paricia

Family Mentor

Joe & Robin Booker

Family Mentors

Derick & Ruth Kato

Family Mentors

Martin & Jocelyn Jacoby

Family Mentors

Bitijuma Nabukalu

Family Mentor

Denny & Sandra Thompson

Family Mentors

Brian Alinaitwe

Family Mentor

Adam & Lauren Bonertz

Family Mentors

Ahamada Musana

Family Mentor

Ben & Tally Updike

Family Mentors

Neema Nera

Family Mentor

Anthony & Jen Manginelli

Family Mentors

Sylivestre Sabiiti

Family Mentor

Sean & Katie Olson

Family Mentors

Sandra Doti Akoli

Family Mentor

Marshall & Tara Nessa

Family Mentors

Sharon Achieng

Respite Family Mentor

Stewart & Andy Terrall 

Respite Family Mentors

Paul & Mercy Kasadha

Respite Family Mentors

Amy Denning

Student Life Activities Coordinator

Grace Isabirye

Ministry Programming Coordinator

Matthew Foster

Business Manager

Laura Sserunjogi Steele

Accountant

Sarah Ibiara Okimait

Office Manager

Martha Nakale

School Adminstrator & Receptionist

Faith Taaka

Office Administrator

Heather Teague

Director of IT

Isaac Okello

IT Manager

Simon Peter Lubangakene

IT Support Officer

Danlyn Miller

Member Care Director

Tory Angell

Assistant Member Care Director

Keith Burgess

Director of School Partnerships

Mark Guthrie

Academic Advisor

Claire Amico

TAES Principal/Teacher

Kirstin Vanada

TAES Teacher

Ashley Nock

TAES Teacher

Rebecca Busikwa

TAES Office Assistant

Jennifer Fernandes

TAES Teacher Assistant

Charis Hauschild

TAES Teacher

Michelle Hirano

Nursing Director

Isaac Ibanda

Medical Administrator

Christine Aluka

Case Coordinator

Christine Kyomugisha Mukasa

Nurse

Sarah Brenda Nalwoga

Nurse

Dennis Mande

Counselor

Daniel Iya

Operations Director / Project Manager

JT King

Operations Manager

Ismael Wandera

Facilities Manager

Denis Ochaya

Building Maintenance Manager

Traver Mukisa

Farm Assistant

Abraham Segujja

Facilities Attendant

Francis Omoo

Facilities Attendant

Joseph Okello

Facilities Attendant

Lakana Ocen

Facilities Attendant

Edirisa Muyanja

Facilities Attendant

Simon Peter Osangen

Facilities Attendant

Godfrey Makoha

Facilities Attendant

William Kalema

Facilities Attendant

Patrick Omunet

Facilities Attendant

Stuart Echabu

Facilities Attendant

Andrew Odongo

Facilities Attendant

Samuel Juuko

Fabricator

Annet Ayenyo

Custodian

Mary Lydia Nalwanga

Custodian

Merabu Logose

Head of Kitchen

Betty Achilo

Cook

Boazi Musinguzi

Cook

Brian Asiimwe

Cook

Suzan Nabatanzi

Cook

Steven Isabirye

Cook

Isaac Muwereza

Cook

Emmanuel Esebu

Cook

Samson Ekisu

Cook

James Tumwesigye

Driver

Rashid Ssekitoleko

Driver

Tom Nyombi

Driver

Kalimu Semugabi

Driver

Micheal Kyegombe

Driver

Leny Jimmy Cosmas Ebil

Head of Security

Martin Ocen

Security Guard

Deborah Amuge

Security Guard

Denish Omony

Security Guard

Joan Acen

Security Guard

Naume Awero

Security Guard

Raphael Egwang

Security Guard

Ruth Kevin Akot

Security Guard

Sarah Kobusinge

Security Guard

Micheal Oluka

Security Guard

Moses Acila

Security Guard

Kennedy Apale

Security Guard

Godfrey Kuchana

Security Guard

Joel Elasu

Security Guard

Alfonsio Ojwiya

Security Guard

Collins Agadra

Security Guard

Raulent Muhindo

Security Guard

Fortunate Jakuma

Security Guard

Julius Boyi

Security Guard

Geoffrey Acellam Komakech

Security Guard

Maxwell Oming

Security Guard

Manasi Mademaga

Security Guard

Scroll to Top

Send this to a friend