Meet Our Team

Amazima Ministries is extremely blessed to have an incredible staff. An organization is only as strong as the people who are working toward the same purpose. Thankfully, we have a clear mission and some of the best people in the world.

Our Leaders

We are honored to be led by a group of men and women who love the Lord and desire to lead with integrity, compassion, and wisdom.

Doug is the CEO of Amazima Ministries, having previously served as a pastor in the Nashville area, on the executive…

Doug Martin

Chief Executive Officer

Katie moved to Uganda over a decade ago with no idea that this would be the place that God chose…

Katie Davis Majors

Founder & Chief Visionary

Byron List

Executive Director of Education (UG)

Robin Booker

Executive Director of Discipleship (UG)

Larissa Rwakasiisi

Executive Director of Development & External Affairs (UG)

Matthew Foster

Executive Director of Administration & Support Services (UG)

Jeff Tikson

Vice President of Partner Relations

Madison Wolbert

Finance Director

Our Staff

Amazima is made up of incredible team members in both the United States and Uganda.  With a team of over 200, the large majority are local Ugandans.  It is always our goal to provide jobs to Ugandans first, before Westerners, so they can support their families and their community.

The team in Uganda is the face of Amazima Ministries to the community members, students, and families impacted by our programs.

Byron List

Executive Director of Education (UG)

Robin Booker

Executive Director of Discipleship (UG)

Larissa Rwakasiisi

Executive Director of Development & External Affairs (UG)

Matthew Foster

Executive Director of Administration & Support Services (UG)

Maureen Nakalinzi

Community Engagement Director

Geofrey Magala

Education Program Manager

Timothy Ssekaggo

Community Liaison Manager

Mildred Namaganda

Community Engagement Coordinator

Cypriano Haba

Community Engagement Social Worker

Noel Mwebaza

Community Engagement Social Worker

Richard Kalongo

Community Engagement Social Worker

Peter Emmanuel Wanjala

Community Engagement Social Worker

Trevor Kagoda

Community Engagement Social Worker

Grace Isabirye

Community Engagement Social Worker

Farouq Kyagera

Community Engagement Social Worker

David Laaki

Community Engagement Social Worker

Asha Namulawa

Community Engagement Social Worker

Joseline Olive Nafula

Community Engagement Social Worker

Jesca Nampindi

Community Engagement Social Worker

Andrew Wandera

Community Agriculture Manager

Samuel Wandera

Community Based Trainer – Agriculture Program

Emmanuel Sekweyama

Community Based Trainer – Agriculture Program

James Obedi

Farm Assistant

Samuel Wancha

Farm Assistant

Isima Mutebi

Farm Assistant

Christine Aluka

Head Nurse

Violet Kisakye

Head Nurse

Agatha Nakitende

Medical Administrator

Dennis Mande

Counselor

Claire Kituuka

Counselor

Christine Kyomugisha Mukasa

Nurse

Sarah Brenda Nalwoga

Nurse

Simon Jaromo

Nurse

Grace Amongin

Nurse

Blendah Walwema

Nurse

Asa Niwarimanya

Physiotherapist

Yosamu Wasswa

Clinical Officer

Lillian Ogwapit Akello

Head Teacher – Primary

Abigael Chiteva Nasimiyu

Director of Studies – Primary

Krista Hartenbach

Specialist Education Coordinator

Chelsea McDowell

Learning Support Director

Faith Atim

Primary School Coordinator

Isaac Mugyenzi

Mathematics Head of Department

Sedulach Mpata

Social Studies Head of Department

Eron Nakityo

Primary Teacher

Faith Sylivia Nakirya

Primary Teacher

Gladys Nakibuule

Primary Teacher

Delaney Stephens

English Resource Teacher

Jane Nyabonyo

Primary Teacher

Justine Hope Nakiganda

Primary Teacher

Moses Musamba

Primary Teacher

Sharon Zawedde

Primary Teacher

Amos Ikute

Primary Teacher

Ronald Lubwama

Math/Science Teacher

Victo Talemwa

Special Needs Teacher

Amy Kraus

Music Teacher

Isaac Wasswa

Math Teacher/MDD Teacher

Prize Ahumuza

Art Teacher

Brittany Watilo

Discipleship and Bible Resource Teacher

Godwin Nasasira

Physical Education Teacher

Jaclyn Hummel

English Resource Teacher

Zaidi Makai

Primary Teacher

Benjamin Ngobi

ICT Teacher

Michael Okurut

Primary Teacher

Charles Othieno

Primary Teacher

Jesca Nantege

Primary Teacher

Martin Abuku Oonyu

Primary Teacher

Margaret Mercy Akello

Primary Teacher

Joseph Muhumuza

Primary Teacher

Elizabeth Amedo

Primary Teacher

Samuel Esiangu

Primary Teacher

Anne Mabula

Primary Teaching Aide

Christine Kyomugisha

Primary Teaching Aide

Doreen Abao

Primary Teaching Aide

Joseph Nsubuga

Primary Teaching Aide

Joy Achan

Primary Teaching Aide

Judith Kisakye

Primary Teaching Aide

Marvin Mukoka

Primary Teaching Aide

Shifa Mutesasira

Primary Teaching Aide

Milly Nakato

Primary Teaching Aide

Byron List

Executive Director of Education (UG)

Patrick Mukisa

Deputy Head Teacher

Bruno Tindimwebwa

Director of Studies – Secondary

Solomon Tatwebwa

Assistant Director of Studies

Henry Ddumba

Head of Science Department

Joanita Asianut Itogot

Head of Language Dept.

Stella Nsangi Mugenyi

Head of Mathematics Dept.

Stephen Adoit

Head of Humanities Department

Leonard Lubambula

Sports Director

Daniel Isabirye

Secondary School Chaplain

Martha Nakale

Secondary School Coordinator

Brian Mulyagonja

Science Teacher

Amelia Watson

Science Teacher

Jessica Melki

Science Teacher

Asuman Mudeebo

Science Teacher

Mathias Ochan

Science Teacher

Maureen Akello

Science Teacher

Ricky Fely Ongulu

Science Teacher

Alex Muhindo

Science/Mathematics Teacher

Gerald Kakolo

Science/Mathematics Teacher

Brian Waiswa

Science Lab Technician

Moses Musooli

Assistant Lab Technician

Noah Owere

Agriculture Teacher

Deogracious Siminyu

Language Teacher

Susan Ruth Nakayima

Language Teacher

Lilliane Namala

Language Teacher

Benjamin Samanya

Language Teacher

Samantha (Wai Yu) Yau

Language Teacher

Patrick Mujuni

Language Teacher

Rachel Janet Muyama

Language Teacher

Emmanuel Afema

Mathematics Teacher

Monica Kadiba

Mathematics Teacher

Mathew Oketch

Mathematics Teacher

Erick Mugabi

ICT/Commerce Teacher

Robert Balambula

ICT Teacher

Benard Mbusa

ICT Teacher/Lab Technician

Noah Ssemakula

Humanities Teacher

Brian Ottaala

Humanities Teacher

Christine Nakke

Humanities Teacher

Mary Grace Mokodir

Humanities Teacher

Gloria Fayida

Humanities Teacher

Betty Nakachwa

Humanities Teacher

Joan Lilian Bayogera

Humanities Teacher

Joshua Kibirige

Humanities Teacher

Harriet Nabisere

Humanities Teacher

Ben Gyaviira Kirabo

Humanities Teacher

Geofrey Aballo Olum

Humanities Teacher

Victoria Nampeera

Librarian

Robin Booker

Executive Director of Discipleship (UG)

Ruth Mwebaza Kato

Student Life Manager

Simon Masembe

Student Life Manager

Solome Nyaromo

Student Life Coordinator

Jackie Ngabire

Family Mentor

Yafesi & Betty Mugerwa

Family Mentors

Bitijuma Nabukalu

Family Mentor

Neema Nera

Family Mentor

Sylivestre Sabiiti

Family Mentor

Arnold & Joan Nsumba

Family Mentors

Anna Nabunje

Family Mentor

Joseph & Diana Kasule

Family Mentors

Felister Nakityo

Family Mentor

Wally & Joy Grant

Family Mentors

Wilson Kananga

Family Mentor

Jerry & Cheryl Davison

Family Mentors

Misach Wasswa

Family Mentor

Sarah Kansiime

Family Mentor

Joseph & Kaitlyn Hartman

Family Mentors

Derrick Olweny

Family Mentor

Peter & Regina Ekulam

Family Mentors

Emma Mwesigwa

Family Mentor

Simon Okoli

Family Mentor

Ahamada and Shallot Musana

Family Mentors

Raymond Mengezi

Family Mentor

Suzan Namono

Family Mentor

Joshua Mubiru

Family Mentor

Sharon Achieng

Family Mentor

Daniel Bigisho Bene

Family Mentor

Akiramu Muluga

Family Mentor

Bosco Otto

Family Mentor

Clive Tomusange

Family Mentor

Majourine Namyalo

Family Mentor

Willy Eromu

Family Mentor

Winnie Nyakato

Family Mentor

Rachael & Jason Hudson

Family Mentors

Julian Nabwire

Family Mentor

Daphine Nayiga

Family Mentor

Alan & Diana Stewart

Family Mentors

Dulton & Esther Mutaawe

Family Mentors

Julius & Phoebe Sserwadda

Family Mentors

Matthew Foster

Executive Director of Administration & Support Services (UG)

Hope Meda Ibale

Human Resources Manager

Laura Sserunjogi Steele

Accountant

Sarah Ibiara Okimait

Office Manager

Isaac Okello

IT Manager

Joshua Duhimbaze

Procurement Manager

John Ongom

Accounts Officer

Racheal Kiconco

IT Support Officer

Claire Amico

International School Teacher

Julie Nyombi

Communications Specialist

David Ojambo

Head of Staff Life

Moses Odonyo

Staff Life Pastor

Tim Smith

Staff Life Pastor

Kristin List

TBRI Coordinator

Deborah Nanfuka

Procurement Assistant

Babra Joy Acan

Humans Resources Assistant

Goerge Ssekyanzi

IT Support Assistant

Esther Mirembe

Staff Life Coordinator

Gilbert Adima

Construction Manager

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Joe Booker

Head of Maintenance – Njeru

Ismael Wandera

Head of Maintenance – Buziika

Denis Ochaya

Maintenance Technician – Group Leader

Samuel Juuko

Technician

Isaac Ssempebwa

Technician

Julius Senyonga

Technician

Paul Okada

Technician

Edwin Sanya

Technician

Jake Ssegawa

Technician

Traver Mukisa

Groundskeeper

Abraham Segujja

Groundskeeper

Joseph Kamali

Groundskeeper

Lakana Ocen

Groundskeeper

Francis Omoo

Groundskeeper

Geofrey Opio

Groundskeeper

William Kalema

Groundskeeper

Patrick Omunet

Groundskeeper

Andrew Odongo

Groundskeeper

Agnes Moraa

Groundskeeper

Isaac Kisuuto

Groundskeeper

Emmanuel Kibwika

Groundskeeper

Simon Peter Ladda

Groundskeeper

Thomas Okiru

Groundskeeper

William Wabwire

Groundskeeper

Eriabo Mbigo

Groundskeeper

Moses Mulinda

Groundskeeper

Peter Drasiku

Groundskeeper

Mary Lydia Nalwanga

Custodian

Seera Hawa

Custodian

Lucia Asuru

Custodian

Hajira Nasuna

Custodian

Racheal Zawedde

Custodian

Marion Nalweera

Custodian

Mariam Mutesi

Custodian

Rose Tatusa

Custodian

Rogers Mbazira

Custodian

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Merabu Logose

Head of Kitchen – Njeru

Deborah Neumbe

Head of Kitchen – Buziika

Bruno Abatumbi

Cook

Joan Maturu

Cook

Suzan Nabatanzi

Cook

Lazarus Okello

Cook

Samson Ekisu

Cook

Scovia Nakafu

Cook

David Eguru

Cook

Stella Akia

Cook

James Okullu

Cook

Ronald Oyuki

Cook

Joseph Aliddeki

Cook

Tonny Opong

Cook

Amos Odonyo

Cook

Julius Rogers Kabaale

Cook

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Brian Roy Moro

Head of Transportation

James Tumwesigye

Driver

Rashid Ssekitoleko

Driver

Kalimu Semugabi

Driver

Tom Nyombi

Driver

Musa Kasule

Driver

Tadeo “Jude” Mbaziira

Driver

Joseph Bbirkadde

Operations Manager

Leny Jimmy Cosmas Ebil

Head of Security

Martin Ocen

Security Guard

Deborah Amuge

Security Guard

Joan Acen

Security Guard

Ruth Kevin Akot

Security Guard

Sarah Kobusinge

Security Guard

Raphael Egwang

Security Guard

Kennedy Apale

Security Guard

Moses Acila

Security Guard

Micheal Oluka

Security Guard

Joel Elasu

Security Guard

Collins Agadra

Security Guard

Raulent Muhindo

Security Guard

Fortunate Jakuma

Security Guard

Julius Boyi

Security Guard

Musa Wandega

Security Guard

Maxwell Oming

Security Guard

Manasi Mademaga

Security Guard

Geoffrey Acellam Komakech

Security Guard

John Muwereza

Security Guard

Samuel Okalany

Security Guard

Kauma Kaloli

Security Guard

James Ochieng

Security Guard

Peter Kwoba

Security Guard

>
Scroll to Top